Privacy Policy

Hills Yoga Castle Hill

Hills Yoga ABN 15372295705 is committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988). Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

 

Personal Information

 

Hills Yoga only collect personal information such as name, phone number, email address in order to deliver our services to communicate with you, send information and to obtain feedback about our services. Hills Yoga will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so. 

Storage and Security of Private Information

 

Hills Yoga takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information held.

 

Information from customers submitted to our site for the purpose of online transaction is protected from unauthorized use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

 

We use third parties such as Paypal or eWAY to provide credit card payment services on our site.  Both services provide strong privacy and data protections services that you can read about on their respective websites.

Third parties payment processing services encrypt credit card information to protect credit card information and to provide transaction security. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Hills Yoga, its customers or third parties.

 

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your personal data, could be transferred to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third Parties

 

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal information with any third party other than third party service providers for payment processing, information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

 

We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to our use of optional third party tools. You should ensure you are familiar with and approve of the terms and conditions of third party provider(s).

Third Party Links

 

This website has links to other sites which are not under the control of Hills Yoga. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement of these websites. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third party materials, products or services. We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods services or any other transactions made in connection with any third party websites.

 

Hills Yoga does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party links listed on our website. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file placed on your web browser that records your preferences in relation to your use of a site.  Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. The website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Cookies may be used to show more relevant advertising on third party websites such as Google Ads. You can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent full access to information on a website. 

Changes to Privacy Policies

 

To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@hillsyoga.et.au and we will respond within 48 hours.